Recent trends

Detailed statistics on the intake and output of each of the Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada’s (IRB) four Divisions are posted in the main statistics section of our website, which is updated quarterly, approximately two to three months after the quarter ends. The additional data found below is published monthly, approximately two weeks following the end of each month. As a result of the increased speed at which the information below is shared, the data is higher-level, and is also subject to change.

Refugee protections claims (new system)

Please note that claims finalized in a given time period may have been referred to the Refugee Protection Division (RPD) in a previous time period. The following table includes all types of cases referred to the RPD on or after December 15, 2012 (new system). Also included are claims that have been returned to the RPD by either the Federal Court or the Refugee Appeal Division for re-determination, other types of matters heard by the RPD (such as applications to reopen), as well as applications to vacate or to cease refugee protection.

Refugee protection claims (new system) by month

  Intake Finalizations Pending
2017
October6,2011,95139,790
November4,5912,00342,378
December3,7971,77444,401
2018January4,7082,18346,926
February3,9622,32548,563
March4,1212,67150,013
April4,9682,32452,657
May4,7272,46754,917
June3,7252,09056,552
July4,3692,15558,766
August4,9661,98461,748
September4,9261,78364,891
October5,9002,38068,411
November5,2272,79470,844
December4,1472,46372,528
2019January4,7973,62373,702
February4,2333,66574,270
March4,1104,43673,944
April4,3683,86674,446
May4,6924,32174,817
June4,5313,91775,431
July5,2873,81476,904
August5,5793,00979,474
September5,5832,88282,175
October5,8413,36284,654

Refugee protection claims (legacy)

Please note that claims finalized in a given time period may have been referred in a previous time period. The following table includes all types of cases referred before December 15, 2012 (legacy). Also included are claims that have been returned by the Federal Court for re-determination, other types of matters heard (such as applications to reopen), as well as applications to vacate or to cease refugee protection.

Refugee protection claims (legacy) by month

  Finalizations Pending
2017
October2914,944
November4704,474
December4993,975
2018January4093,566
February2933,273
March3002,973
April2942,679
May3322,347
June3941,953
July2761,677
August3121,365
September1891,176
October208968
November162806
December211595
2019January103493
February81412
March130282
April62220
May49171
June43128
July15113
August1895
September986
October1868

Refugee appeals

Please note that appeals finalized in a given time period may have been filed in a previous time period. The following table includes all intake: appeals by the claimant or by the Minister, and appeals that have been returned to the RAD from the Federal Court for re-determination.

Refugee appeals by month

  Filed Finalizations Pending
2017
October5432723,232
November4782353,475
December4251753,725
2018January5063573,874
February5712654,180
March7653464,598
April6213404,879
May6043455,138
June5533795,312
July4964335,375
August5303305,575
September4643125,727
October5803725,935
November7674946,208
December8064456,569
2019January1,0065327,043
February8645437,364
March1,0377677,634
April1,1045228,216
May1,1706378,749
June1,1495299,369
July1,1235929,900
August86756810,199
September83064910,380
October88497310,291

Immigration appeals

Please note that immigration appeals finalized in a given time period may have been filed in a previous time period. The following tables include all types of immigration appeals filed, including appeals that have been returned to the Immigration Appeal Division (IAD) by the Federal Court, as well as other types of matters heard by the IAD (such as applications to reopen and applications to reinstate).

Immigration appeals by month

  Filed Stayed Finalizations Pending-Stayed Pending-Non-Stayed
2017
October406125531,1238,188
November343286171,1117,926
December382145311,0997,789
2018January367105931,0937,569
February394245271,0807,449
March383116791,0797,154
April330175891,0656,909
May384186981,0406,620
June330135941,0246,372
July349256591,0116,075
August425125929905,929
September287235949785,634
October422195959665,473
November374186089335,272
December313204709215,127
2019January310186099024,847
February347265048954,697
March392215998684,517
April382355518484,368
May402265108254,283
June345236078164,030
July364205198013,890
August269154767803,704
September274204127633,583
October349234747473,474