Recent trends

Detailed statistics on the intake and output of each of the Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada’s (IRB) four Divisions are posted in the main statistics section of our website, which is updated quarterly, approximately two to three months after the quarter ends. The additional data found below is published monthly, approximately two weeks following the end of each month. As a result of the increased speed at which the information below is shared, the data is higher-level, and is also subject to change.

Refugee protections claims (new system)

Please note that claims finalized in a given time period may have been referred to the Refugee Protection Division (RPD) in a previous time period. The following table includes all types of cases referred to the RPD on or after December 15, 2012 (new system). Also included are claims that have been returned to the RPD by either the Federal Court or the Refugee Appeal Division for re-determination, other types of matters heard by the RPD (such as applications to reopen), as well as applications to vacate or to cease refugee protection.

Refugee protection claims (new system) by month

  Intake Finalizations Pending
2017
June3,0632,01025,407
July2,9362,00126,338
August4,8371,94329,232
September8,0401,73735,535
October6,2021,94939,788
November4,5912,00242,377
December3,7971,77344,401
2018January4,7082,18446,925
February3,9622,32448,563
March4,1222,67350,012
April4,9682,32452,656
May4,7272,46254,921
June3,7262,09156,556
July4,3632,15658,763
August4,9661,98661,743
September4,9261,78564,884
October5,9022,38168,405
November5,2282,79470,839
December4,1502,46272,527
2019January4,7923,62173,698
February4,2333,66674,265
March4,1104,44173,934
April4,3573,84174,450
May4,6854,26774,868
June4,4843,84375,509

Refugee protection claims (legacy)

Please note that claims finalized in a given time period may have been referred in a previous time period. The following table includes all types of cases referred before December 15, 2012 (legacy). Also included are claims that have been returned by the Federal Court for re-determination, other types of matters heard (such as applications to reopen), as well as applications to vacate or to cease refugee protection.

Refugee protection claims (legacy) by month

  Finalizations Pending
2017
June475,407
July725,335
August635,272
September575,215
October2914,924
November4704,454
December4993,955
2018January4093,546
February2933,253
March3002,953
April2942,659
May3322,327
June3941,933
July2761,657
August3121,345
September1891,156
October208948
November162786
December211575
2019January103473
February81392
March130262
April59203
May49154
June40115

Refugee appeals

Please note that appeals finalized in a given time period may have been filed in a previous time period. The following table includes all intake: appeals by the claimant or by the Minister, and appeals that have been returned to the RAD from the Federal Court for re-determination.

Refugee appeals by month

  Filed Finalizations Pending
2017
June4613312,488
July4152282,677
August4382522,863
September3082142,957
October5432723,228
November4782353,471
December4251753,721
2018January5063573,870
February5712644,177
March7653464,595
April6213404,876
May6033455,134
June5533795,308
July4964335,371
August5303305,571
September4643125,723
October5803715,932
November7674946,205
December8064456,566
2019January1,0065327,040
February8645437,361
March1,0327677,626
April1,0825228,186
May1,1326338,685
June9735279,131

Immigration appeals

Please note that immigration appeals finalized in a given time period may have been filed in a previous time period. The following tables include all types of immigration appeals filed, including appeals that have been returned to the Immigration Appeal Division (IAD) by the Federal Court, as well as other types of matters heard by the IAD (such as applications to reopen and applications to reinstate).

Immigration appeals by month

  Filed Stayed Finalizations Pending-Stayed Pending-Non-Stayed
2017
June432135471,1199,001
July37595461,1218,827
August324146251,1108,537
September295234861,0988,358
October405145531,0888,220
November343286171,0757,959
December382155311,0627,823
2018January367135931,0527,607
February394245271,0387,488
March382116791,0337,196
April331205891,0186,953
May384196989926,665
June330155989746,415
July348306559596,123
August425165959365,976
September287275929245,683
October422245949115,524
November374186088785,323
December313214708655,179
2019January310186068454,903
February347275048354,756
March391235968074,579
April381335497844,434
May407265077584,360
June310245977474,084