List of Members

​​​​​​​​​​​Members render decisions on refugee claims and appeals, admissibility hearings, detention reviews and immigration appeals.

Please note that this list is updated periodically and may not reflect recent changes.

Refugee Protection Division
  • Roula Eatrides, Deputy Chairperson
  • ​Jennifer Friberg, Director, Program Management and Chief of Staff​
  • John Szekula, Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Eastern Region
  • John Hutchings, Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Task Force for Less Complex Claims (TFLCC) and Gender-Related Task Force (GRTF).
  • Karin Michnick, Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Western Region
  • Catherine Smith, Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Central Region
  • Negar Azmudeh, Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Quality Centre
  • Alla Laporte, Director, Business​ Management

Eastern Region

  • Aber, Imad
  • Aka, Amanzoureth
  • Alarcon, Krystle
  • Arango, Heidy-Melissa
  • Atallah, Sherif
  • Bardin, Anne
  • Basmajian, Haig
  • Beauchesne, Mathieu
  • Beauquier, Jean-Pierre
  • Beland Arsenault, Alexandre
  • Belkhodja, Nadia
  • Bergevin, Cynthia
  • Binette, Genevieve
  • Blanchard, Joanne
  • Boissonneault, Christian
  • Bossou, Rose
  • Bourassa, Marie-Paule
  • Bretholz, Samantha
  • Brien, Guillaume
  • Bruyère, Jeansil
  • Chahine, Peguy
  • Chahwan, Elie
  • Chaput, Francis
  • Chokri, Mehdi-Laurent
  • Constantin, Darius
  • Cote, Charles
  • Cote, Gabrielle
  • Cox, Robert
  • Cote, Sarah
  • Daigle, Melanie
  • Daigle, Nadine
  • Dang, Daniel
  • Diallo, Lamine
  • Dortelus, Harry
  • Doutre, Linda
  • Dunbar Tobin, Kristen
  • Elie, Trisha
  • Estebeteguy, Bruno
  • Evelyn, Genna
  • Fable, Vanessa
  • Faure, Michel
  • Fautsh, Aline
  • Ferdinand, Mark
  • Fournier, Sylvain
  • Francoeur, Virginie
  • Gauthier, Lyne
  • Grafton, Raymond
  • Grenier, Guillaume
  • Guarino, Angelina
  • Guarino, Loredana
  • Hajam, Nadia
  • Hamelin, Michael
  • Hashey, Gerald
  • Hebert, Stephane
  • Henri, Pherguisson
  • Hernandez, Claudia
  • Houle, Linda
  • Ike, Vivian
  • Jacques, Darin
  • Jam, Jean-Guy
  • Jean, Luna-Martine
  • Kagabo, Amandine
  • Kaur, Harsimran
  • Kelly-Rheaume, Elsa
  • Khalil, Jessica
  • Kourane, Linda
  • La, Jacqueline
  • Labranche, Sonia
  • Lachance, Adrien
  • Lafontaine, Catherine
  • Langelier, Michelle
  • Lapalme, Julie
  • Larouche, Camille
  • Lebel, Guy
  • Leduc, Lucie
  • Lemieux, Patrick
  • Loizou, Melissa
  • Luby, Alison
  • Lussier, Alexandre
  • Magloire, Kathleen
  • Mankovitz, Deborah
  • Morin, Julie
  • Nolin, Nicolas
  • Ordonez, Jose
  • Panajotov, Plamen
  • Parker, Linda
  • Penisson, Lise
  • Perreault, Olivier
  • Price, Christine
  • Puglia, Vincent
  • Ramacieri, Donna
  • Ramsay, François
  • Rodrigue, Melissa
  • Roy-Lecuyer, Myriam
  • Sabourin, Catherine
  • Savoie, Francois
  • Schoepfer, Jacqueline
  • Silawo, Serge
  • Silva, Samantha
  • Slaoui, Nadia
  • Smith, Conor
  • Smith, Maya
  • Sokolyk, Diane
  • Solyom, Catherine
  • Soma, Carine
  • St-Louis, Jean-Philippe
  • Taillefer, Eric
  • Tshisungu, Jose
  • Uva, Alexandra
  • Vaillancourt, Marie-Sophie
  • Yelle, Liza

   

Central Region

  • Acker, Sarah
  • Adeoye, Oluwabukola
  • Adolph, Carolyn
  • Ahara, Roslyn
  • Akenroye, Alero
  • Akhtar, Muhammad Saleem
  • Andrews, Tanya
  • Ayow, Kelsey
  • Bafaro, Robert
  • Bainbridge, Kaitlin
  • Balakrishnan, Suraj
  • Baqi, Dewa
  • Beatty, Matthew
  • Berkovits, Joseph
  • Bethune, Ted
  • Blackwood, Kayla
  • Bonhomme, Lynn
  • Bosede, Oluwabunmi
  • Bosveld, Edward
  • Bouchard, Josee
  • Bourassa, Marcelle
  • Bragues, Victoria
  • Brennenstuhl, Keith
  • Brunot, Alexandra​
  • Bugby, Kim
  • Buie, Jean
  • Campbell, James
  • Caraoshi, Lulieta
  • Cardoso, Avril
  • Casimiro, Allan
  • Charow, Sarah
  • Chatterji, Aurina
  • Chern, Ziunn-Yow
  • Chin, Warren
  • Choucrallah, Marina
  • Colle, Larry
  • Collins, Antoine
  • Coyne, Deborah
  • Crowhurst, Timothy
  • Daligadu, Nanette
  • Daramola, Olamide
  • Dam, Huyen
  • Da Silva, Anthony
  • Daubney, Jennifer
  • Davis, Jack
  • De Leon-Culp, Cristina
  • Dimitrijevic, Zorana
  • DIntino, David
  • Doljac, Nada
  • Eberhard, Julaine
  • Ellis, Adam
  • Eng, Selena
  • Eshiokwu, Abby
  • Farhat, Nour El Sabah
  • Favreau, Leonard
  • Figg, Lois
  • Fleming, Michael
  • Flynn, Roderick
  • Ford, Katherine
  • Fox, Dorothy
  • Frenette, Gillian
  • Gamble, Lauren
  • Gayda, Melinda
  • Gebrenegus, Sarah
  • Genjaga, Kristina
  • Gentile, Louis
  • Goff, Dechen
  • Goh, Ung-Shen
  • Gongora, Paola
  • Gordon, Sam
  • Green, Alesha
  • Gueller, Paulina
  • Hayes, Marnie
  • Hitayezu-Fall, Diane
  • Hong, Hoang-Mai
  • Hwang, Andrew
  • Igbinoba, Eronmwon
  • Ilori, Solape
  • Israel, Milton
  • Israelstam, Gregory
  • Jackson, Ruth
  • Kawun, Walter
  • Kean, Dana
  • Keenan, Jennifer
  • Kerezova, Mihaela
  • Kershaw, Dawn
  • Khamsi, Khamissa
  • Kidane, Liyusew
  • Kim, Jiyoung
  • Kissoon, Priya
  • Kivlichan, John
  • Knes-Gray, Zoe
  • Koh, Brian
  • ​Kotyk, Alexandra
  • Koumarianos, John
  • Krueger, Ryan
  • Kushner, Jeffrey
  • Leblanc, Nicholas
  • Lee, Emerald
  • Lee, Ciara
  • Lee, Monica
  • Letheren, Laurie
  • Lipton, Maria
  • Lloyd, Brenda
  • Long, Richard
  • Lu, Ha
  • Lunansky, Laura
  • Macdonald, Devin
  • Macdonald, Vicki
  • Maguire, Devin
  • Mahmood, Sanaa
  • Marcovitch, Daniel
  • Markovits, Robert
  • Mashkuri, Sudadeh
  • Mason, Lesley
  • Maziarz, Teresa
  • McCaffrey, Michael
  • McColl, Margaret
  • Medycky, Christine
  • Metz, Ellaree
  • Moc, Marcela
  • Monge-Loria, Fernando
  • Morgan, Sarah
  • Moutafova, Roumiana
  • Mukhija, Nancy
  • Nicholson, Tyler
  • Norman, Jessica
  • Okoronkwo, Uchenna
  • Olabode, Ibidunni
  • Omeziri, Eric
  • Pannu, Alexandre
  • Pavlova, Radostina
  • Perhan, Zhanna
  • Peterdy, Chelsea
  • Pham, Hai-Yen
  • Pike, Katrina
  • Qi, Selena
  • Quinn, Candida
  • Rajaian, Samin
  • Rangan, Veda
  • Rasool, Jonathan
  • Robinson, Miranda
  • Rose, Meredith
  • Rossi, Reid
  • Rozdilsky, Andrew
  • Rudin, Stephen
  • Ruthven, Cameron
  • Ryan, Geneviève
  • Sadiq-Soneye, Moyosore
  • Samaroo, Nigel
  • Sarwat, Faraz
  • Scheinert, Joshua
  • Scotland, Paul
  • Seevaratnam, Sashika
  • Sethi, Arjan
  • Shaffer, Ashley
  • Shaibu, Ayoni
  • Sharma, Kirti
  • Sheehan, Katelyn
  • Silvestri, Brittany
  • Simonian, Daniel
  • Somers, Michael
  • Stocks, Namiji
  • Stringer, Evan
  • Svalina Willard, Diana
  • Tam, Christine
  • Thomas, Tamara
  • Tinker, Diane
  • Trevelyan, Lindsey
  • Truemner, Mary
  • Unanyan, Lusine
  • Vega, Maria
  • Volpentesta, Berto
  • Walker, Janet
  • Wasserman, Jaclyn
  • Weston, Matthew
  • Whitelock, Katherine
  • Williams, Shatyra
  • Woodworth, Jennifer
  • Young, David
  • Zeng, Sally
​                  

Western Region

  • Adhopia, Preeti
  • Armstrong, Douglas
  • Baillie, Yvonne
  • Bogojevic, Katarina
  • Bower, Nick
  • Chauhan, Sandeep
  • Cryer, Douglas
  • Fairey, Vanessa
  • Farmer, Lorna
  • Fowlie, Frank
  • Fox, Michal
  • Gallant, Jacqueline
  • Gray, Hannah
  • Hatch, Alannah
  • Jones, David
  • Kammerer, Megan
  • Kazieva, Tereza
  • Kim, Kevin
  • Krause, Leanna
  • Mann, Alexandra
  • Marcotte, Anika
  • Martens, Stefan
  • Molgat, Miryam
  • Muljar, Ramona
  • Ojeleye, Olukunle
  • Osehise, Lawretta Odigie
  • Predovic, Janko
  • Rak, Andriy
  • Schmalzbauer, Jodie
  • Schroeder, Kari
  • Scorer, Kay
  • Sim, Kristy
  • Small, Bonita
  • Smith, Jennifer
  • Stalker, Lesley
  • Stiglich, Tiara
  • Tock, Zonia
  • Van Loon, Marianne
  • Wong, Cindy
  • Yorgun, Siobhan
  • Zilm, Graham

                 

Ottawa

  • Bloch, Anne-Christine
  • Bruce, Howard
  • Cantor, Kevin
  • Carens-Nedelsky, Daniel
  • Dzuali, Torwoli
  • Fitzgerald, Paul
  • Fournier, Christian
  • Gaul, Isabelle
  • Iyortyer, Hembadoon
  • Kane, Djiby Salif
  • Kwofie, Abbas
  • Landry, Michel
  • Moreno, Gloria
  • Nirman, Rupinder
  • Rego, Warren
  • Reis, Roberto
  • Rumsey, Caroline
  • Traves, Brad
  • Walker, Brendan
  • Woods, Warren
​                 
                    
Refugee Appeal Division
  • Paula Thompson, Deputy Chairperson
  • Laura Brittain, Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Eastern Region (Ottawa)
  • Roxane Vachon, Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Eastern Region (Montréal)
  • Angus Grant, Quality - Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Central Region
  • Rana Khan, Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Central Region
  • Jody Brennan, Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Western Region

Eastern Region (Montréal)

    • Al-Salem, Rouba
    • Bissonnette, Alain
    • Colin, Michel
    • Connat, Agnès
    • Corry, Julie
    • de Andrade, Maria (Part-time)
    • Durocher, Martine
    • Gauthier, Charles
    • Guerrier, Guerlain
    • Jedid, Toni
    • Khalifa, Reisa
    • Lamani, Mokhtar
    • Leduc, Normand
    • Lefebvre, Jolyane
    • McLeod, Miriam
    • Ouellet, Daphnée
    • Parizeau, Isabelle
    • Pickel, Jo-Anne
    • Plouffe-Malette, Kristine
    • Revil, Anne
    • Roberts, Ayanna
    • Saidi, Ezzeddine
    • Saint-Fleur, Love
    • Sheitoyan, Richard
    • Simixhiu, Iris
    • Suciu, Bianca
    • Tétreault, Anne-Thierrie
    • Thibault, Marie-Lyne​


                             

Central Region

    • Anderson, Colin
    • Andrews, Tanya
    • Basa, Rosemary
    • Bobkin, Erin
    • Bousfield, Joel
    • Braden, Cheryl
    • Card, Thomas
    • Carter-Whitney, Maureen (Part-time)
    • Cragg-Gore, Sasha
    • Farha, Soraya
    • Ferguson, Nathan
    • Foreman, Kimberley
    • Gibbs, Carol-Ann
    • Harrison, Christopher
    • Hart, Linda
    • Kaderali, Zahra
    • Katz, Sandra
    • Kaufman, Neil
    • Krajcovic, Linda
    • Lee, Monica
    • Lindberg, Caroline
    • Lourenco, Jessica
    • Marcinkiewicz, Christopher
    • Maxwell, Caitlin
    • McGovern, Karen
    • Mohan, Dilani
    • Morris, David
    • Muldoon, Paul
    • Murata, Jessica
    • Oh, Matthew
    • Pay, Cynthia
    • Pollock, Jennifer
    • Poole, Andrea
    • Qadeer, Nadra
    • Qureshi, Kiran (Part-time)
    • Richards II, Joseph
    • Seyan, Ravninder
    • Shepherd, Harold
    • Sierra, Amanda
    • Singh, Inderpreet
    • Sloan, James
    • Stratigopoulos, Ron
    • Thompson, Sybil
    • Thorne, Darren
    • Wallace, Karen
    • Wyger, Joseph (Part-time)​

                               

Western Region

    • Acton, Tess
    • Aggarwala, Rita (Part-time) (Calgary)
    • Broad, Patricia
    • Doherty, Adam
    • Faber, Paula
    • Farrell, Latoya
    • Fortney, Douglas (Part-time)
    • Gardiner, Michael (Part-time)
    • Gill, Kanwaldeep
    • Ginsberg, Nicole
    • Guevara, Prima Liza
    • Henderson, Tamara
    • Ko, Laura
    • Liberman, Ron
    • Mracek, Craig
    • Polowek, Kim (Part-time)
    • Prowse, Chad
    • Prowse, Joshua
    • Vermette, Derek (Calgary)​

                               

Eastern Region (Ottawa)

  • ​Adams, Desiree
  • Arnott, Pamela
  • Aubin, Pascale
  • Brown, Susan
  • Helis, John
  • Henri, Murielle (Part-time)
  • Kennedy, Alison
  • Ladouceur, Nicole (Part-time)
  • McDermott, Charles (Part-time)
  • Moore, Jennifer
  • Nawaz, Samir
  • Rabot, Philippe
  • Ryan, Julie
  • Schwarz, Madeleine
  • Smith, Aaron
  • Tremblay, Tammy​

                               
                               
Immigration Divisio​n
  • Greg Kipling, Deputy Chairperson
  • Heather Gibbs, Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Central Region
  • Isabelle Germain, Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Eastern Region
  • Alice Tang, Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Western Region
  • Mary Heyes, Acting Coordinating Member, Central Region
  • Kelsey ​Lange, Acting Coordinating Member, Central Region
  • Jesse Davidson, Coordinating Member, Western Region

Eastern Region

  • Dumoulin, Yves
  • Filiatrault, Maxime
  • Friedman, Ethan
  • Froment-Gateau, Sophie
  • Jadue,Cristian
  • Leclerc-Gagné, Élise
  • Lemaine, Annie
  • Meleras, Michèle
  • Musto,Marisa
  • Paris-Boukdjadja, Myriam

                            

Central Region

  • Barry, Aminata
  • Dickenson, Kirk
  • Granton, Joseph
  • Greenwood, Karen
  • Gunn, Britt
  • Hennebury, Karri-Lynn
  • Henrique, Karina
  • Huys, Julia
  • Jegatheesan, Aravinth
  • Kohler, Iris
  • ​McCabe, Jean-Marc
  • McKeown, Daniel
  • Mohamed, Maleeka
  • Mokbel, Madona
  • Palmer, Angelique
  • Rozenszajn, Yonatan​
  • Smyth, Kristen
  • Tempier, Claire
   

Western Region

  • Cook, Trent
  • Gulamhussein, Natasha
  • McPhalen, Michael
  • Mortenson, Andrew
  • Osborne, Kareitha
  • Pillai, Ian
  • Puddicombe, Warren
  • Ross, Murray
  • Worsfold, Heidi
  • Zuk, Colleen
  
   
Immigration Appeal Division
  • Suzanne Gilbert, Deputy Chairperson
  • Caroline Labranche, Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Eastern Region
  • Tsering Sergong, Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Central Region

  • Linda Taylor, Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Western Region

Eastern Region

  • Alary, Suzanne
  • Cordisco, Philippe
  • Dolin, Benjamin
  • Féquière, Linda
  • Lafleur, Annie
  • Stanners, Roxane

    

Central Region

  • Bulmer, Krista
  • Gaudet, Catherine​
  • Jung, Alice
  • Kirkpatrick, Maureen
  • Mia, Ziyaad
  • Mutch, Stuart
  • Osunde, Isoken
  • Richards, Lloyd
  • Wagner, Julie
                                 

Western Region

  • Anselm, Annette
  • Belloc-Pinder, Leslie (Part-time)
  • Costantino, Craig
  • Ferrari, Mark (Part-time)
  • Kingma, Maryanne (Calgary)
  • Pinto, Stephanie (Calgary)
  • Tucci, Daniel